Star Anise Organic

$ 20.00

Latin Name: Illicium verum
Common Names: Anise Star.

Anise Star, which is also known as Chinese anise and Illicium verum, is an extremely popular spice for deserts and baking. Europeans use Anise Star in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice-like flavor is also popular in candies, and its oil is often used in fine liqueurs. In addition to its aromatic scent and delicious flavor, Anise Star also has expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial and galactogogue properties.

Related Products

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out