Lavender Flowers Extra
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Names: Garden Lavender, spike lavender, common lavender
Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.
The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. This calming oil can have a sedative action. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.
Extra grade lavender has a slightly bitter, floral, grassy flavor enhanced by the aroma. The flowers have a little more green or blue grey color compared Select and Super, and also contains slightly more stems and leaves. This makes it a cost-effective alternative in culinary preparations and crafts that do not rely on visual presentation. Perfect for use in sachets, tinted containers, and especially in our Starwest Organic Lavender Dryer Bags!