Henna Powders

$ 10.00

Warning: For external use only. Not for use on infants or children with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency.

Warning: For external use only. Henna and natural hair colors are not for food use. Sold for further manufacturing purposes only. Use at your own risk. Not for use in eye area or on open wounds. As with any hair dye, a strand test is always recommended as results will be different on each individual. We assume no responsibility for your end results. 

This Black henna powder is all-natural indigofera tinctoria and does not contain PPD (p-Phenylenediamine - a chemical typically found in "black henna" sold in the tattoo industry).

Paraphenylenediamine (PPD) FREE

According To Wikipedia:

Henna (Lawsonia inermis, also known as hina, the henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet) is a flowering plant and the sole species of the Lawsonia genus. The English name "henna" comes from the Arabic

Hand with mehndi design.

The name henna also refers to the dye prepared from the plant and the art of temporary tattooing based on those dyes (see also mehndi). Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk,wool and leather. The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and neutral henna, neither of which is derived from the henna plant.

Historically, henna was used for cosmetic purposes in Ancient Egypt or Carthage , as well as other parts of North Africa, the Horn of Africa, the Arabian Peninsula , and South Asia. Bridal henna nights remain an important custom in many of these areas, particularly among traditional families.

Related Products

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out